Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies contact@dias.ie 00353 (0) 16140100

Videos

Seminar Series 2021

Helicity Leads to a Quantum Group in Classical Hydrodynamics
Speaker: S. G. Rajeev (University of Rochester)
Date: Wednesday 3 March 2021

Topological Orders from Centres in 3+1D
Speaker: Alex Bullivant (Maynooth University)
Date: Wednesday 24 February 2021

Gauge Theory Formulation of Hyperbolic Gravity
Speaker: Frank Ferrari (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Date: Wednesday 17 February 2021

Tensor-network Method to Simulate Strongly Interacting Quantum Thermal Machines
Speaker: Marlon Brenes (Trinity College Dublin)
Date: Thursday 11 February 2021

BV Formalism: from Physics to Mathematics & Back
Speaker: Kasia Rejzner (University of York)
Date: Wednesday 10 February 2021

S-Matrix and Quantum Exclusion of de Sitter & Consequences
Speaker: Gia Dvali (LMU-MPI, Munich)
Date: Wednesday 3 February 2021

Causality in Quantum Field Theory
Speaker: A. P. Balachandran (Syracuse University)
Date: Wednesday 27 January 2021

Lattice Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation: History & Open Problems
Speaker: Vladimir Korepin (Stony Brook University)
Date: Wednesday 20 January 2021

Seminar Series 2020

What Numerics Tells Us About Entanglement Transitions
Speaker: Bryan K. Clark (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Date: Wednesday 16 December 2020

Generalised Symmetries, QCD3 & Naturalness
Speaker: Zohar Komargodski (Simons Centre, Stony Brook University)
Date: Wednesday 9 December 2020

Quantum Gravity & Curvature
Speaker: Renate Loll (Radboud University, Nijmegen)
Date: Wednesday 2 December 2020

Algebra & Monodromy in Amplitudes
Speaker: Dirk Kreimer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Date: Thursday 26 November 2020

Differentiate Everything: A Lesson from Deep Learning
Speaker: Lei Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)
Date: Thursday 19 November 2020

Revisiting the CTP Theorem: The Quaternion Group & Discrete
Symmetries of the Lorentz Group
Speaker: Brian Dolan (Maynooth University)
Date: Wednesday 18 November 2020

Many-Body Localization
Speaker: Wojciech De Roeck (Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven)
Date: Thursday 12 November 2020

Non-perturbative Results for Supersymmetric Yang-Mills Theory & Supersymmetry on the Lattice
Speaker: Georg Bergner (Universität Jena)
Date: Thursday 5 November 2020

Novel (Quantum) Computational Methods for Quantum Field Theories
Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (Durham University)
Date: Wednesday 4 November 2020

Quantum Transport & Eigenstate Thermalisation
Speaker: John Goold (Trinity College Dublin)
Date: Thursday 29 October 2020

Differential Cohomology & Topological Actions
Speaker: Ben Gripaios (University of Cambridge)
Date: Wednesday 28 October 2020

Primordial Black Holes in Light of LIGO/Virgo Observations
Speaker: Ville Vaskonen (King’s College London)
Date: Thursday 22 October 2020

Gauge/Gravity Duality – Further Insights & New Applications:
Modular Flow & New Dirac Materials

Speaker: Johanna Erdmenger (Universität Würzburg)
Date: Wednesday 21 October 2020

Moduli Stabilisation & the Holographic Swampland
Speaker: Joseph Conlon (University of Oxford)
Date: Thursday 15 October 2020

Topological Complexity for Quantum Information
Speaker: Zhengwei Liu (Tsinghua University, Beijing)
Date: Wednesday 14 October 2020

Entanglement Entropy from Spacetime Correlations
Speaker: Yasaman Yazdi (Imperial College, London)
Date: Wednesday 7 October 2020

Tropical Geometry, Cluster Algebras & Scattering Amplitudes
Speaker: James Drummond (University of Southampton)
Date: Wednesday 30 September 2020

Thermal Conductance of the nu=5/2 Fractional Quantum Hall State
Speaker: Steve Simon (University of Oxford)
Date: Thursday 24 September 2020

From Ramanujan to Rokhlin, via Quantum States
Speaker: Sergei Gukov (Caltech, California)
Date: Wednesday 23 September 2020

Accelerating Black Hole Chemistry
Speaker: Ruth Gregory (University of Durham)
Date: Wednesday 9 September 2020

Universal Fault Tolerant Quantum Computing with 3D Surface Codes
Speaker: Dan Browne (University College London)
Date: Wednesday 29 July 2020

Quiver Yangian from Crystal Melting
Speaker: Wei Li (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Date: Wednesday 22 July 2020

Twisted Holography
Speaker: Kevin Costello (Perimeter Institute)
Date: Wednesday 15 July 2020

An Exact AdS/CFT Duality
Speaker: Matthias Gaberdiel (ETH, Zurich)
Date: Wednesday 8 July 2020

How to Compute Using Quantum Walks
Speaker: Viv Kendon (Durham University)
Date: Wednesday 1 July 2020

Resurgence, Phase Transitions & Extrapolation
Speaker: Gerald V. Dunne (University of Connecticut)
Date: Tuesday 23 June 2020

Chiral Boundary States for Fermions
Speaker: David Tong (University of Cambridge)
Date: Tuesday 16 June 2020

Bootstrapping Matrix Quantum Mechanics
Speaker: Sean A. Hartnoll (Stanford University)
Date: Tuesday 9 June 2020

Buildings, Quaternions & Yang-Baxter Equations
Speaker: Alina Vdovina (University of Newcastle)
Date: Wednesday 27 May 2020

Interplay of Molecular Symmetry & Strong Correlations in Molecular Junctions
Speaker: Sudeshna Sen (University College Dublin)
Date: Tuesday 19 May 2020

Euclidean Quantum Field Theory: Axioms & Automorphic Forms
Speaker: Werner Nahm (DIAS)
Date: Tuesday 12 May 2020

Entanglement in the Quantum Hall System & a Generalized Chern-Simons Form
Speaker: Parameswaran Nair (City College of New York, CUNY)
Date: Tuesday 5 May 2020

Kochen, Specker, Bell, & Others
Speaker: Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zürich)
Date: Tuesday 21 April 2020